Reply
New Contributor
marlfield
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-09-2013

DSL-3680 QoS

Hi

 

I would like to prioritise my PC (LAN/wired connection) on a QoS rule so that it gets allocated bandwith over wifi devices. But I’m confused by the DSL-3680's specific menus. I have set my PC to a static IP address but I don’t know what all the parameters are.

 

dlink.jpg

ThHanks

 

Adam

Community Star
Fred_Sheehan
Posts: 12,510
Registered: ‎22-03-2010

Re: DSL-3680 QoS

name 'Lan Primary'

 

Priority highest or 1 whichever it has

 

Protocol TCP and UDP

 

Source IP range (router) 192.169.1.1 - mask 255.255.255.0

 

source port range 0 - 65535 (in other words 'all ports'

 

Destination IP range your device 192.168.1.2 (for instance) - mask 255.255.255.0

 

destination port range 0 - 65535

 

 

 

if you wanted several devices with priority, then increase source and destination IP range accordingly

 

creat second rule

 

 

name 'LAN Secondary'

 

priority 2 low, medium whatever etc etc..

 

protocols again udp/tcp, ports also set to all, just change IP ranges to suit your needs.

New Contributor
marlfield
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-09-2013

Re: DSL-3680 QoS

Many thanks, seems promising. However a couple of issues:

 

1. Protocol has no 'TCP and UDP option'

 

2. It says 'Lan Primary' is an invalid name (too long)

 

3. It warns me that 'the subnet does not match the ip'

 

Any ideas?

Community Star
Fred_Sheehan
Posts: 12,510
Registered: ‎22-03-2010

Re: DSL-3680 QoS

name can be anything you want, LAN1 for instance, as long as you know what it means

 

what options does protocol have?

 

subnet depends on which IP range you are using, try 255.255.255.128 if you have set up 2 seperate LANs

 

http://www.subnet-calculator.com/

Occasional Contributor
mjwuk
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2013

Re: DSL-3680 QoS

[ Edited ]

Not sure if this is a dead thread or not but, after trying to find something that works for half an hour, I found that using 255.255.255.255 as a subnet mask seemed to work :smileyvery-happy:

 

Remember I have no knowledge of the internet's mysteries, I am only stating I may have chanced on the solution. If there are any boffins who can still help, it would be appreciated :smileyvery-happy:

 

EDIT: forgot to mention 255.255.255.128 didn't work either, and the subnet calculator made my brain melt ;(

Also, options for protocol are ICMP, TCP and UDP only, although there seems to be a numbering system from 1 to 255 as well (1 being ICMP, 6 being TCP and 17 being UDP). I was thinking two policies for the same ip but with TCP in one and UDP in the other might help this issue? :smileyvery-happy:

Community Star
Fred_Sheehan
Posts: 12,510
Registered: ‎22-03-2010

Re: DSL-3680 QoS

We tend to stick to a 'single topic per customer' with a problem in the support sections, in the lounge area it can help to have continuity if you have the same issue as others, and it saves typing :smileyvery-happy:

 

so no, not a dead thread, just dormant perhaps...

 

The simplest way to set up QOS is to create 2 separate LAN's, in router speak these are VLAN's (Virtual LAN's) because they are only separate within the routers software, they are not separate hardware LAN's.

 

So for example, VLAN 1 could be your wired ethernet, your routers LAN ports. VLAN2 could be your wireless network.

 

This means instead of worrying about each device that may connect, you can instead simply give each VLAN a different priority.

 

By default every bit of data gets the QOS number 1, so 'all very important' to the router with same priority, lower numbers mean 'less important', so what you do is give your wired LAN priority 1 and the other VLAN priority 2 for example.

 

This means if VLAN1 was being used, it gets priority over everything else, and if it isn't being used, VLAN2 could still get full speed available.

 

There are always more than one way to do things!

Occasional Contributor
Mike Oz
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎19-07-2014

Re: DSL-3680 QoS

[ Edited ]

Hi there.

 

I wonder if I could trouble someone to help me with the above topic? I have no experience with this kind of thing and what I have learned below is a result of many hours fiddling and tearing my hair out. To no avail.....

 

I recently moved to Talk Talk from Orange/EE. I had an EE brightbox router which has a simple QOS that worked just fine for gaming and streaming simultaneously. It was a simple case of typing in bandwith limitations to each device. This DSL-3680 looks alot more complicated and I presume more useful...........If you know what you are doing. 

 

 

I have picked through the instructions in the posts above and entered the parameters shown below, but the QOS function is still not working as expected. I play games a lot online and therefore require a steady and reliable ping. With the QOS I have set up I am still experiencing wild fluctuations in game and usually get kicked from servers if my wife is streaming or even opening webpages on the wireless network. 

 

These are the ip's of devices connected to the network...

 

Host NameIP AddressMAC AddressStatus
 2 1.18.1.8.1.34 192.168.1.35 1922.168.1.40 .168.1.48 192.16168.1.62  Static 
Mike-PC192.168.1.2 Auto
Morven192.168.1.4 Auto
iPhone192.168.1.5 Auto
Morvens-iPhone192.168.1.6 Auto

 

 

The QOS section of the router software has an advanced settings section which is split into two categories. Wireless and Lan. My PC (MIKE-PC) is connected via ethernet direct from the DSL 3680. In the LAN QOS I have entered the ip of Mike-PC as highest priority. 


 


 

In this Lan Qos settings page  (Identical to pic by original poster Marifield) I have entered two seperate rules to cover both TCP and UDP  (as suggested above) as there is no option in  the protocol section to cover both at once. The protocol number (1-255) (17/6) I gained my pressing the grey box/buttonalongside when choosing TCP or UDP. 

 

NamePriorityProtocolSrc. IP RangeSrc. PortDest. IP RangeDest. PortRemove
Lan126192.168.1.1/
255.255.255.255
1:6553192.168.1.2/
255.255.255.255
1:6553
lan2217192.168.1.1/
255.255.255.255
1:6553192.168.1.2/
255.255.255.255
1:6553

 

 In the wireless section I have entered all the wireless devices covering the remaining IP's and set them as lowest (background 1) priority. There IS an option here to cover both UDP and TCP so I have used that. 

 

SES

 

amePriorityProtocolSrc. IP RangeSrc. PortDest. IP RangeDest. PortRemove
w11255192.168.1.1/
255.255.255.255
1:1192.168.1.5/
255.255.255.255
65535:65535
w21255192.168.1.1/
255.255.255.255
1:1192.168.1.4/
255.255.255.255
65535:65535
w31255192.168.1.1/
255.255.255.255
1:1192.168.1.6/
255.255.255.255
65535:65535
w41255192.168.1.1/
255.255.255.255
1:1192.168.1.3/
255.255.255.255
65535:65535

 

 

The above really is the limit of my knowledge and hopefully has a few errors.

 

Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks

 

Mike