Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎27-12-2013

Bush Smart TV

Anyone Help

 

Just purchased a Bush Smart TV, with a wireless dongle.

Every time I connect the wireless dongle I get the message connected. But when trying to connect to the Internet I get the message saying no Internet response.

 

I have a talktalk wireless router

 

Any help,much appreciated 

 

Thanks Claire

Posts: 13,848
Topics: 82
Kudos: 1,479
Registered: ‎22-03-2010

Re: Bush Smart TV

Welcome to the forum

 

The dongle should be giving you a connection to the router, but many TV's are not good at getting their network details from the router to get out any further.

 

I would suggest entering them manually in the TV network settings.

 

I would suggest these settings;

 

IP 192.168.1.200

Subnet 255.255.255.0

DNS 8.8.8.8

Gateway 192.168.1.1

 

regards

Fred

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎27-12-2013

Re: Bush Smart TV

Hiya Fred
The above did not work, still does not connect. Could tHe problem be my router?

Thanks Claire
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎27-12-2013

Re: Bush Smart TV

Works fine if I bring the tv down and connect with a wire
Posts: 13,848
Topics: 82
Kudos: 1,479
Registered: ‎22-03-2010

Re: Bush Smart TV

[ Edited ]

Try changing wireless channel in router

 

Try changing encryption setting in router (i.e WPA only for example)

 

If needs be, try it with no encryption (I wouldn't recommend set up like this for everyday use but it rules out adapter/router compatibility issues perhaps)

 

What make/model is the dongle?

 

what make/model is the router?

Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎21-07-2015

Re: Bush Smart TV

I bought this same tv for christmas. I had to move the around a few times just like an old fashioned tv arial before it would work but I have had a more recent problem with the tv. My wife unplugged it the other day now i cannot get the internet at all. I have been told that the software is now out of date. You will need to contact the bush help desk ( number on tv instruction booklet ) and they will send you a new dongle with the updated software. You can also contact argos help line. I don't know is this problen is the exact same as yours but you will probebly need the updated dongle anyway.

hope this has been some help.