Your privacy is our priority

Understanding your data rights

On the 25th May 2018, not only did the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) come into force, but also the UK Data Protection Act 2018 which enhances our responsibilities towards the way we process your personal data as well as strengthening your rights. Our short guide explains everything that you need to know.


We’re committed to keeping your information safe and private

 

In our privacy notice, we explain how GDPR applies to you and your relationship with TalkTalk. It reflects our open and honest approach to collecting and using your personal information.

In summary, it covers what information we collect, how we collect it, how we use the information, who we’ll share it with and what your rights are.


The basics

Don't worry, GDPR is really easy to understand once you've got to grips with the basics. Here's everything you need to know, without the confusing legal jargon.



Your rights

GDPR means you have increased rights over, and access to, the information we hold about you. You may exercise these rights free-of-charge and we'll fulfil your request within one month.

You can request a copy of the information we hold on you ( such as personal data, call recordings, notes, contracts & copies of correspondence) by completing a subject access request. It’s free-of-charge to request your information however if your request is deemed excessive we may request you to make a payment or refuse to respond.

You can request your information in a way that suits you. Our live chat team are happy to help with any queries or if you want to write to us, please use the following address:

 

Data Protection Office

TalkTalk (Compliance)

PO Box 673

Salford

M5 0NH

 

Remember to include enough information for us to identify your account and ensure we can verify you are authorised to access this information.

Your request will be processed within one month upon receipt of all of the above. For more complex requests we may extend our handling time for a further two months. If we need to do this we will let you know. Once processed we’ll post your information back to you, it will be printed and/or burned onto a password protected disk or encrypted USB stick. Please note that your password will be sent separately.

 

Can someone request data on my behalf?

Yes, but only if you’ve previously added them as nominated user or power of attorney on your account. For more information about these services checkout About Power of attorney and Nominated Users.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. You can submit your request in a way that suits you. If you want to write to us, please use the following address:

 

DataProtection Office

TalkTalk (Compliance)

PO Box 673

Salford

M5 0NH

 

Remember to include enough information for us to identify your account and ensure we can verify you are authorised to access this information.

 

Can someone request data on my behalf?

Yes, but only if you’ve previously added them as nominated user or power of attorney on your account. For more information about these services checkout About Power of attorney and Nominated Users.

 

Under the new privacy laws, you may ask us to port your personal data to you, which you could then use to move your service to another provider.

Within the telecommunications industry, we already help customers to move or port their telephone and mobile numbers to different providers. Beyond this, there is no agreed or standard format for personal data files to be shared across internet service providers. At the moment, it’s therefore unlikely that you’ll be able to use this file with another provider.

For technological and security reasons, we do not currently accept these files from other providers.

The following information will be included in a csv file which is generated when you download your data file:

  • Name
  • Title (Mr/Miss/Doctor)
  • Installation address (current active)
  • Correspondence address (current active)
  • CLI(Landline - Current active)
  • CLI(Mobile - Current active)
  • Contact Number: Mobile
  • Email address

You can download your data file My Account. Remember to only download your data file on your own computer rather than a shared computer where someone else could see your personal information.

 

You have an absolute right to stop your personal data being used for direct marketing. You can update your marketing preferences at any time in My Account.

You can also object if the processing is for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). For more information see Legitimate Interest Groupings to see where we use legitimate interests. You should give specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your data based upon your particular situation.

In these circumstances, this is not an absolute right, and we can continue processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, e.g. we need it for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can register your objection by contacting us. When registering your objection please be aware that, depending on the processing you're objecting to, this may impact the relevance of any communications we can send to you e.g.:

  • Product and service recommendations are likely to be less relevant as these are typically based on how you’ve used our services.
  • Offers are typically based on your behaviour and therefore may be less relevant if we cannot process all the information we hold.
  • We will not be able to use feedback from you to improve the service we provide to you and other customers.
  • We will not be able to use your information in determining how effective our communications are

 

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incomplete or incorrect. Updating customer details and records is an everyday part of our business processes at TalkTalk.

If your personal data changes or you identify an error in any personal data we hold, speak to our customer service teams or update your records in My Account. In some instances, we may require additional evidence to prove your identity before applying changes. We will let you know if this is the case.

 

In order to meet our obligations under privacy laws, we need consent to market to individuals. We won’t be able to contact individuals directly about any new products we launch, or promotions and offers that are relevant to them, if we do not have such consent.

 

How to change your consent choices

You will be able to update your consents at any time through a variety of methods:

  • Accessing My Account
  • By clicking on the link at the bottom of every marketing email you receive from us.

You can also choose how we contact you, for example by email, telephone or SMS.

 

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. if we are processing it for legitimate interests* or for direct marketing, including profiling.

When you do register an objection, please be aware that this may impact what we can do with your personal data e.g.:

  • Any product and service recommendations are likely to be less relevant as these are typically based on how you’ve used our services.
  • Offers are typically based on your behaviour and therefore may be less relevant if we cannot process all the personal data we hold.
  • We will not be able to use feedback from you to improve the service we provide to you and other customers.
  • We will not be able to use your personal data in determining how effective our communications are.

Additionally, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. E.g. if your personal information is not accurate

 

How to request

To register your objection simply request this when speaking to an advisor or in My Account.

 


Contact us

If you have any questions or requests in relation to GDPR, please get in touch and we’ll make sure you get the answers you need.

Our Privacy Policy

We appreciate you stopping by to read our Privacy Policy; we've tried to keep it as straight forward as possible.

 


cookies

Fancy a cookie?

To ensure all features on our website work properly, your computer, tablet or mobile needs to accept cookies.